Logo. Go to homepage.
Logo. Go to homepage.

Coordinates of Libya

Longitude: 17

Latitude: 28

Libya on the map

Latitude: 28.00 Longitude: 17.00

Alternative Names

  • Al Jamāhīrīyah al ‘Arabīyah al Lībīyah ash Sha‘bīyah al Ishtirākīyah
  • Al Jumhūrīyah al ‘Arabīyah al Lībīyah
  • Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
  • Libyan Arab People’s Republic
  • Libyan Arab People’s Socialist Republic
  • Libyan Jamahiriyah
  • Lībiyā
  • Libia
  • Libyan Arab Republic
  • Libyan Arab Popular Socialist Public
  • People’s Socialist Libyan Arab Republic
  • Libye

Key facts

Country

Libya

Capital

Tripoli

Country Population

6,678,567

Country area

1,759,540 km2

Iso code

LBY, 434

Fips

LY

tld

.ly

Phone code

+218

Postal code format

n/a

Currency

Dinar (LYD)

Languages

ar-LY, it, en

Neighbours

TD, NE, DZ, SD, TN, EG

48 biggest cities in Libya