Logo. Go to homepage.
Logo. Go to homepage.

Coordinates of Guinea-Bissau

Longitude: -15

Latitude: 12

Guinea-Bissau on the map

Latitude: 12.00 Longitude: -15.00

Alternative Names

  • Portuguese Guinea
  • Guiné Portuguesa
  • Província da Guiné
  • Guinée-Bissau
  • Guinée Bissao

Key facts

Country

Republic of Guinea-Bissau

Capital

Bissau

Country Population

1,874,309

Country area

36,120 km2

Iso code

GNB, 624

Fips

PU

tld

.gw

Phone code

+245

Postal code format

####

Currency

Franc (XOF)

Languages

pt-GW, pov

Neighbours

SN, GN

13 biggest cities in Guinea-Bissau